Error title
Some error text about your books and stuff.
Close

A Jane Austen Education : How Six Novels Taught Me About Love, Friendship, and the Things That Really Matter

by Deresiewicz, William

A Jane Austen Education : How Six Novels Taught Me about Love, Friendship, and the Things That Really Matter cover
  • ISBN: 9780143121251
  • ISBN10: 0143121251

A Jane Austen Education : How Six Novels Taught Me About Love, Friendship, and the Things That Really Matter

by Deresiewicz, William

  • Binding: Paperback
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publish date: 04/24/2012
  • ISBN: 9780143121251
  • ISBN10: 0143121251
used Add to Cart $1.11
You save: 93%
Marketplace Item
Returnable at the third party seller's discretion and may come without consumable supplements like access codes, CD's, or workbooks.
new Add to Cart $34.17
FREE shipping on orders over $79!
Description: "Sharp, endearingly self-effacing . . . a profound truth lies embedded in Deresiewicz's witty account." -- THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW "Like Austen, Deresiewicz is lucid, principled and knows how to think as well as how to feel, without ever sacrificing one to the other.... a delightful and enlightening book. -- SLATE.COM "An entertaining and original version of literary criticism--as autobiography." -- THE SEATTLE TIMES "With A Jane Austen Education , Deresiewicz writes with discerning wit and quiet perception about the lessons in friendship, empathy, honesty, happiness, and love he learns from each of Austen's immortal novels." -- CHICAGO TRIBUNE "[Deresiewicz] is charming on the page. He talks about literary characters as if they were real people, and about Austen as if she lived at the end of the block...he does so in a style that comes across as fresh and conversational, like a genuinely witty bibliophile you'd like to talk with at a party. " -- LOS ANGELES REVIEW OF BOOKS "[Deresiewicz] writes with wit, charm and candor, and the result is simply delightful." -- ASSOCIATED PRESS
Expand description
Product notice Returnable at the third party seller's discretion and may come without consumable supplements like access codes, CD's, or workbooks.
Seller Condition Comments Price  
Seller: Dream Books Co.
Location: Denver, CO
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
This copy has clearly been enjoyed-expect noticeable shelf wear and some
[...]
Price:
$1.11
Comments:
This copy has clearly been enjoyed-expect noticeable shelf wear and some
[...]
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill
Location: Seattle, WA
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
Price:
$2.28
Comments:
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill
Location: Seattle, WA
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
Price:
$2.28
Comments:
Seller: Blue Vase Books
Location: Interlochen, MI
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
The item shows wear from consistent use but it remains in good condition and
[...]
Price:
$2.81
Comments:
The item shows wear from consistent use but it remains in good condition and
[...]
Seller: Goodwill Books
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Condition: Good
Shipping Icon
Fairly worn but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket disc or access code may not be included.
Price:
$3.43
Comments:
Fairly worn but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket disc or access code may not be included.
Seller: HPB-Ruby
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$4.50
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: HPB Inc.
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$4.77
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: Half Price Books Inc
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$4.77
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: HPB-Ruby
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$4.78
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
Location: Frederick, MD
Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also
[...]
Price:
$5.38
Comments:
Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also
[...]
Seller: Salt & Pepper
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Condition: New
Shipping Icon
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
$6.18
Comments:
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade.
Seller: HPB-Diamond
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$6.21
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: Half Price Books Inc
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$6.21
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: Copperfield's Books
Location: Spring, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Price:
$8.43
Comments:
Seller: HPB-Movies
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$9.55
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: HPB-Ruby
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$9.55
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: HPB-Diamond
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$9.55
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: HPB Inc.
Location: Dallas, TX
Condition: Very Good
Shipping Icon
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Price:
$9.55
Comments:
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include
[...]
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books
Location: Hyattsville, MD
Condition: Like New
Shipping Icon
Size: 7x5x0; Like new.
Price:
$10.12
Comments:
Size: 7x5x0; Like new.
Seller: ErgodeBooks
Location: Houston, TX
Condition: Good
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p.
Price:
$15.58
Comments:
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p.
Seller: Eighth Day Books
Location: Wichita, KS
Condition: New
Shipping Icon
Price:
$19.12
Comments:
Seller: Alibris
Location: Sparks, NV
Condition: New
Shipping Icon
Print on demand Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p.
Price:
$22.42
Comments:
Print on demand Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p.
Seller: ErgodeBooks
Location: Houston, TX
Condition: New
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p.
Price:
$28.87
Comments:
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p.
please wait
Please Wait

Notify Me When Available

Enter your email address below,
and we'll contact you when your school adds course materials for
.
Enter your email address below, and we'll contact you when is back in stock (ISBN: ).